ABOUT

Jacques Houdek (born 14 April 1981 in Zagreb, Croatia), nicknamed "Mr. Voice", is the leading singer of the younger generation of Croatian vocalists.

For the last 17 years, his original performances of different musical genres has been captivating audiences of all ages. Smash-hits such as Stotinama godina, Zauvijek tvoj, Živim za to, Nov čovjek, Srećom imam tebe, Dužna si, Nepobjediva i Na krilima ljubavi have established Jacques as one of the biggest pop-stars in the region. His rich discography boasts 13 albums which have been certified silver (5 times)...

DOWNLOAD BIO PREUZMI BIO

PLAY VIDEO

MORE

FACTS

"MY FRIEND" is:

an anthem, a hymn that celebrates life as a miracle, a song that encourages us to live every day to the fullest and be who we need to be in life.

MORE

FACTS

Nickname:

GOSPODIN GLAS/MR. VOICE

"MY FRIEND" is:

a song that reminds us to respect each other and our differences. Let's just be friends - regardless of our race, nationality, age, religion, sexual orientation, social status, background...

Genres:

POP, SOUL, R'N'B, GOSPEL, SWING, JAZZ, BLUES

"MY FRIEND" is:

a "2 in 1" pop - operatic crossover duet sung by one vocalist. Two voices, two languages, two characters - two completely different personalities in one person co-existing and collaborating, creating beautiful music and celebrating their diversity...

Role Models:

Luther Vandross, Aretha Franklin, Mariah Carey, George Michael, Whitney Houston, Stevie Wonder, Andy Williams, Luciano Pavarotti, George Benson...

OUR SPONSORS